In the MATTER OF the TITLE, BALLOT TITLE AND SUBMISSION CLAUSE FOR 2019-2020 #74
[…] rehearing leading to successive rehearing proceedings. First,
he argues that section 1-40-107(1)(c) should be read to
prohibit "further" motions for rehearing only from
a person who has already filed a first motion for rehearing.
Second, and relatedly, he argues that certain language in
section 1-40-107(1)(a) must be read to permit successive
motions. And third, he argues that prohibiting multiple
rehearing proceedings would lead to absurd results. We
consider each of these arguments in turn.
[¶13]
Petitioner first argues that in amending section
1-40-107(1)(c) in 2012 to provide that "no further
motion for rehearing may be filed or considered by the title
board," the legislature only intended to bar the same
objector from filing serial motions for rehearing. In support
of this position, he points to two earlier decisions from
this court in which we held that the same objector could not
file multiple motions for rehearing. See In re
1999-2000 #219, 999 P.2d at 822; In re Title, Ballot
Title & Submission Clause, & Summary for 1999-2000 #215,
3 P.3d 447, 448 (Colo. 2000). Petitioner argues that section
1-40-107(1)(c) should be understood to have essentially
codified these decisions.
[¶14]
But that is not what the language in the statute provides. If
the legislature had intended to impose a prohibition on
serial motions for rehearing by the same objector, it could
easily have done so. Instead, section 1-40-107(1)(c) states
that "[t]he decision of the title board on any
motion for rehearing shall be final, except as provided
in subsection (2) of this section, and no further motion
for rehearing may be filed or considered by the title
board ," (emphases added), with no qualification on
that prohibition other than its reference to the right of
review provided in section 1-40-107(2).
[¶15]
Second, Petitioner argues that section 1-40-107(1)(c) must be
understood to permit more than one petition for rehearing