In the MATTER OF the TITLE, BALLOT TITLE AND SUBMISSION CLAUSE FOR 2019-2020 #74
[…] Attorneys
for Respondents: Ireland Stapleton Pryor & Pascoe, PC,
William A. Hobbs, Benjamin J. Larson, Denver, Colorado
Attorneys
for Title Board: Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Michael
Kotlarczyk, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado
OPINION
HART,
JUSTICE
Page 760
[¶1]
Title 1, Article 40 of the Colorado Revised Statutes sets out
an elaborate process by which citizens who want to propose
amendments to state laws or the constitution may seek to
place their proposed initiatives on the ballot for a vote. In
this original proceeding, we are asked to decide whether a
statement in section 1-40-107(1)(c), C.R.S. (2019), of this
detailed scheme— that "[t]he decision of the title
board on any motion for rehearing shall be final, except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, and no further
motion for rehearing may be filed or considered by the title
board"— means what it says. We conclude that it
does. Section 1-40-107 contemplates only a single Title Board
rehearing on a proposed initiative title. We therefore affirm
the decision of the Title Board declining to consider a
motion for a second rehearing on Proposed Initiative