In the MATTER OF the TITLE, BALLOT TITLE AND SUBMISSION CLAUSE FOR 2019-2020 #74
[…] registered elector who disagrees with the Title Boards
decision as to whether the initiative meets the
constitutional single-subject requirement or who is not
satisfied with the titles set by the Board may file a motion
for rehearing. See § 1-40-107(a)(1)(I). It sets out
a timeline for the filing and consideration of any motions
for rehearing. See id. (a motion must be filed
within seven days of the initial decision); § 1-40-107(1)(c)
(a motion will generally be considered at the next meeting of
the Title Board). And it details what kinds of claims can be
made in motions for rehearing. See § 1-40-107(1)(b).
[¶10]
Finally, this section provides that "[t]he decision of
the title board on any motion for rehearing shall be final,
except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and no
further motion for rehearing may be filed or considered by
the title board." § 1-40-107(1)(c). The exception
provided in subsection (2) permits the proponents of an
initiative, any elector who filed a petition for rehearing,
or any other registered elector who appeared at the rehearing
and supported or opposed an initiative to file an appeal with