United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] ” may only be tolled by mutual agreement between the
local government and applicant or if the local government
determines that the application is incomplete. 47 C.F.R.
§ 1.6100(c)(3). If an application is incomplete, the
local government must provide written notice of that
circumstance, including what information is missing, within
30 days of the application submission. 47 C.F.R. §
1.6100(c)(3)(i). When the applicant submits supplemental
information, the shot clock resumes running, and the local
government has 10 days to notify the applicant of any
remaining deficiencies. 47 C.F.R. §
1.6100(c)(3)(ii)-(iii).
If a
local government fails to timely approve or deny an EFR,
“the [EFR] shall be deemed granted. The deemed grant
does not become effective until the applicant notifies the
applicable reviewing authority in writing after the review
period has expired (accounting for any tolling).” 47
C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(4). Applicants subject to adverse
decisions by local governments may bring claims related to
this process in any court of competent jurisdiction within 30
days of such decision. 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(5); 47
C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(5).
B.
Facts
T-Mobile