United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] See Colo. Dep't
of Health & Env. v. U.S., 693 F.3d 1214 (10th Cir.
2012). The County here does not dispute that if federal
statute or rule gives Crown Castle the right to make their
proposed changes, any contrary county requirements must give
way. The Court therefore begins with a brief overview of the
applicable law before turning to the facts and procedural
posture.
Governing
federal law permits, but limits, a local government's
control over modifications to wireless facilities, including
its ability to deny applications to construct those
modifications. See 47 U.S.C. § 1455
(“Spectrum Act”); see also 47 U.S.C.
§ 332. “[A] State or local government may not
deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request
[“EFR”] for a modification of an existing
wireless tower or base station that does not substantially
change the physical dimensions of such tower or base
station.” 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1).
The
FCC's implementing regulations require a local government