Page 1045
[…] indicated that she generally was not in contact with law
enforcement personnel:
JUROR J: I dont think it would be a problem because I dont
work directly with law enforcement. We fund a lot of law
enforcement agencies and DAs offices and things like that,
but its on different kinds of projects.
...
DEFENSE COUNSEL: Do you deal with the law enforcement
agencies yourself directly?
JUROR J: [I deal with their] [f]inance people.
[¶6]
Section 16-10-103(1) lists the grounds on which a trial court
"shall" sustain a challenge to a potential juror
for cause. Abu-Nantambu-El challenged Juror J under section
16-10-103(1)(k), which requires the court to sustain a
challenge to a potential juror who is a "compensated
employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public
defenders office." The prosecution disputed the
challenge, and the trial court denied it, reasoning that the
Colorado Division of Criminal Justice is a multidisciplinary
agency and Juror Js job duties as a financial grant manager
were unrelated to law enforcement.
[¶7]