Page 1045
[…] cause amounts to structural error if it results in an
actually biased juror serving on a jury. Consistent with that
principle, we conclude that the erroneous seating of an
impliedly biased juror is also structural error and requires
reversal. In other words, for purposes of a criminal
defendants constitutional right to an impartial jury, a
juror who is presumed by law to be biased is legally
indistinguishable from an actually biased juror. Here, the
trial court erroneously denied a for-cause challenge to a
juror who was presumed by law to be biased under section
16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring the court to
sustain a challenge to a potential juror who is "a
compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a
public defenders office"). The defendant exhausted his
peremptory challenges, and the impliedly biased juror served
on the defendants jury. We conclude that such an error is
not amenable to analysis under a harmless error standard,
regardless of the jurors actual bias, and the defendants