United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.545(d)(1)(i). It appears that, at some
point in time, Ms. McLellan requested that her installment
payment be increased due to outstanding debts she owed for
rent payments. She states that she “received
correspondence” in late March 2018 “dismissing my
request for reconsideration of my award.”
It
appears that SSA made the second installment payment six
months later, in or about September 2018. However, rather
than paying any sums to Ms. McLellan, SSA made a payment of
$11, 571 to the State of Colorado. This payment appears to be
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(g). That statute provides
that, upon the written authorization of a claimant, the SSA
may “withhold [retroactive] benefits due with respect
to that individual and may pay to a State . . . an amount
sufficient to reimburse the State [ ] for interim assistance
furnished on behalf of the individual by the State.”
See generally Johns v. Stewart, 57 F.3d 1544
(10th Cir. 1995) (finding that such practice does
not contravene the Social Security Act). According to a
September 5, 2018 letter from the State of Colorado to Ms.
McLellan, Ms. McLellan had previously “signed an