United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] SSA's decision to pay her retroactive benefits in
installments is not a “final decision” because,
clearly, it is not an “initial claim for
benefits.”
Alternatively,
one might read Smith to teach that matters arising
under statute can, if pursued to conclusion, result in a
“final decision, ” whereas procedures that are
created solely by regulation cannot. If that is the correct
reading, Ms. McLellan's claim challenging the payment of
her retroactive benefits via installment still fails. The
Social Security Act itself has relatively little to say on
how and when such payments are made. 42 U.S.C. §
404(a)(1) provides that “whenever the Commissioner [ ]
finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment
has been made to any person, . . . proper adjustment or
recovery shall be made under regulations prescribed by
the Commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) In other
words, although Congress requires that an underpayment be
rectified, it leaves discretion to the Commissioner to
determine how and when additional payments are made. As
explained above, the Commissioner has done so in the form of