United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] grace, ” not a “legislative right” that
entails a right to a hearing and, thereafter, judicial review
under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). As such, the Court lacks the
power to hear Ms. McLellan's challenge to the SSA's
invocation of the installment payment plan for her
retroactive benefits.[6]
Yet
another way of reading Smith is that the notion of a
“final decision” is tied to the exhaustion of the
SSA's four-step appeal procedure. 139 S.Ct. at 1772
(“modern-day claimants must generally proceed through a
four-step process before they can obtain review from a
federal court”). 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400
“describe[s] the process of administrative review and
explain[s claimants'] right to judicial review after
you have taken all the necessary administrative
steps.” (Emphasis added.) The administrative
process requires a claimant to: (i) obtain an initial
determination, (ii) request reconsideration of an unfavorable
determination, (iii) request a hearing before an ALJ, and
(iv) request review of the ALJ's decision by the Appeals
Council.