Chaffee County District Court No. 18CV30032 Honorable Amanda
[…] Following entry of the Delay
Reduction Order, this ruling was the magistrate's only
action in the case.
¶
5 Defendants moved for district court review under C.R.M.
7(a). Citing to the Delay Reduction Order, the magistrate
denied the motion. She explained, "The court presides
over this case with the consent of the parties" and
"any appeal must be taken pursuant to C.R.M. 7(b)"
in the court of appeals.[3] Defendants then filed their notice of
appeal.
II. Law
and Standard of Review
¶
6 A district court magistrate has only those powers provided
by statute or court rule. See § 13-5-201(3),
C.R.S. 2019 ("District court magistrates may hear such
matters as are determined by rule of the supreme court . . .
."); see also In re R.G.B., 98 P.3d 958, 960
(Colo.App. 2004) (a magistrate is a hearing officer who acts
with limited authority). The Colorado Rules for Magistrates
set forth the authority of magistrates to perform particular
functions in different types of cases. Heotis v. Colo.