The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee and Cross-Appellant,
[…] 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. 2019. Pursuant to section
18-1.3-603(1), an order of conviction must contain: (a) an
order specifying the amount of restitution; (b) an order that
the defendant must pay restitution but that the specific
amount is to be determined within ninety-one days from the
order of conviction, or longer for good cause; (c) an order,
in addition to a specific amount of restitution, that the
defendant cover the cost of a victim's specific future
treatment; or (d) a finding that no victim of the crime
suffered a pecuniary loss and that restitution is not
required. § 18-1.3-603(1).
¶
9 Section 18-1.3-603(3) also states:
Any
order for restitution may be:
(a) Increased if additional victims or additional losses not
known to the judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of
restitution was entered are later discovered and the final
amount of restitution due has not been set by the court; or
(b) Decreased:
(I) With the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the
victim or victims to whom the ...