In re the PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner IN the INTEREST OF B.B.A.M., Juvenile and Concerning P.M., Respondent
[…] order. We subsequently granted B.B.A.M.s petition for a rule
to show cause pursuant to C.A.R. 21. And we now make the rule
absolute.
[¶2]
After a juvenile court finds a juvenile incompetent to
proceed and orders him to receive competency restoration
services, section 19-2-1303(2), C.R.S. (2019), requires the
court to "review the provision of and the juveniles
participation in the services and the juveniles progress
toward competency at least every ninety days until competency
is restored" or every thirty days if the juvenile is in
custody. Section 19-2-1304(1), C.R.S. (2019), in turn,
authorizes the court to "order a restoration to
competency hearing ... at any time on its own motion, on
motion of the prosecuting attorney, or on motion of the
juvenile." Under section 19-2-1305(1), C.R.S. (2019),
the court may find that the juvenile has been restored to
competency either "during a review" pursuant to
section 19-2-1303(2) or after holding a "restoration to
competency hearing" ("restoration hearing")
pursuant to section 19-2-1304(1).
[¶3]