United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] (Plaintiff filing a motion to dismiss the charge);
id. at 21-24 (Plaintiff discussing in state court
filings how the district attorney agreed to dismiss the
charge); id. at 34 (Plaintiff stating in a state
court filing that “[a]t some point, the Court
[d]ismissed the [insurance] charge”).) This appears to
be because prosecutors later learned that Plaintiff did in
fact have insurance coverage at the time of her arrest.
(See id. at 16-17, 21, 27; ECF No. 245 at 22 (letter
from L.A. Insurance Agency confirming that Plaintiff was
insured on the date of her arrest).) See also Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1409(6) (“A person charged with
violating subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section shall
not be convicted if the person produces in court a bona fide
complying policy or certificate of self-insurance that was in
full force and effect as required by law at the time of the
alleged violation.”).
II.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The
procedural history of this case is not easily summarized, but
a brief recitation of events will be helpful. On September
22, 2015, Plaintiff, proceeding pro se, filed suit
against numerous defendants, including Deputy Wood and the
Doe Defendants.