United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] insurer delayed or denied payment of a covered benefit
“without a reasonable basis.” Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 10-3-1115(1)(a) To establish a claim for common law
bad faith breach of insurance contract, Plaintiff “must
establish that the insurer acted unreasonably and with
knowledge of or reckless disregard for the fact that no
reasonable basis existed for denying the claim.”
Schultz v. GEICO Cas. Co., 429 P.3d 844, 847 (Colo.
2018). The statutory bad faith claim is a distinct cause of
action from a common law bad faith claim. The statutory
language in § 10-3-1115 imposes a standard of liability
on insurers different from that imposed by the common law as
expressed in § 10-3-1113, in that § 1115 expressly
deletes the requirement that an insurer “knew that its
delay or denial was unreasonable or . . . the insurer
recklessly disregarded the fact that its delay or denial was
unreasonable.” Kisselman v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.
Co., 292 P.3d 964, 973 (Colo.App. 2011) (citing Erin
Robson Kristofco, CRS §§ 10-3-1115 and
-1116: Providing Remedies to First-Party
Claimants, 39 Colo. Law. 69, 70- 71 (July 2010)). The
court in Kisselman stated, “[W]e conclude the