United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] benefitted from Defendant Steven Lopez’s conduct,
Plaintiffs continue, “by collecting money through
sponsorships, grants, and for medals achieved at
competitions, and for his recruitment and training of other
elite taekwondo athletes, despite indications that
[Plaintiff] Joslin was being abused and raped.”
(Id. at 144.)
As the
Court stated above, pursuant to Section 1589(b), one can be
liable for violation of Section 1589’s prohibition on
forced labor or services “simply by benefitting
financially from participation in a ‘venture’
with the primary offender.” Bistline, 901 F.3d
at 871. Section 1589(b) provides:
(b) Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving
anything of value, from participation in a venture which has
engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by
any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in
reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged
in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of
such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).
18 U.S.C. § 1589(b). The term “venture”
“has not be defined in the context of [Section]
...