IN RE the MARRIAGE OF Ryan E. BOETTCHER, Petitioner, and Christina L. BOETTCHER, Respondent.
[…] If the court
ordered a higher payment, father argued, such payment would
constitute a deviation from the statutory presumptive amount
and would require specific findings under section
14-10-115(8)(e).
[¶5]
Mother disagreed. She contended that the district court
should extrapolate fathers monthly child support obligations
from the uppermost level of the guidelines in light of the
parties actual combined income. This approach would result
in a monthly support payment of $5,024.
[¶6]
The district court rejected both arguments. In doing so, it
observed that section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) provides that a
court "may use discretion" in setting child support
amounts where the parties combined income is higher than
$30,000, "except that the presumptive basic child
support obligation shall not be less than it would be"
if the combined income were $30,000. That statutory
provision, the court explained, was inconsistent with both
fathers and mothers respective positions because ...