Jena GRISWOLD, in her official capacity as Secretary of State; Colorado Department of State; and State of Colorado, Petitioners/Cross-Respondents
[…] It is this funding scheme that
the National Federation of
Page 376
Independent Business ("NFIB") argues is
unconstitutional under TABOR.
[¶2]
TABOR requires advance voter approval for any new tax, tax
rate increase, or tax policy change directly causing a net
tax revenue gain to any district. It applies prospectively.
Therefore, to establish that a charge violates TABOR, NFIB
must show: (1) that the charge is a tax; and (2) that the
charge post-TABOR constituted a new tax, tax rate increase,
or tax policy change.
[¶3]
Through this TABOR lens, we examine the statute in question.
Section 24-21-104(3)(b), C.R.S. (2019), directs the
Department to "adjust its fees so that the revenue
generated from the fees approximates [the Departments]
direct and indirect costs." This fluctuating scheme for
self-funding has been in place for nearly thirty years. So,
the scheme predates TABOR by nearly a decade, but there have
been adjustments to charges since TABORs enactment.
[¶4]