United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] See Blanco, 2017 WL 951150, at *3 (noting that Wage
Order coverage does not attach merely because “any of
the company’s employees perform services that may be
supplied in a particular industry”); Smith at
4-5 (holding that a community-centered board is not covered
by the Wage Order). Moreover, to the extent that defendants
offer health care services, they do not offer those services
to the general public. Rather, they offer services only to
individuals who are determined to have intellectual and
developmental disabilities. See Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 25.5-10-202(26)(b) (“‘[P]erson with an
intellectual and developmental disability’ means a
person determined by a community-centered board to have an
intellectual and developmental disability”); §
25.5-10-211. Because a person must first be
“eligible” to access any services provided by
defendants, they do not provide any health services to
members of the “general public” and are thus not
covered by the Wage Order. See Menocal, 113 F.Supp.
3d at 1130.[7]
The