United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Serum’s affirmative defenses in this matter.
II.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A.
ATLAS’S CLAIM FOR FEDERAL TRADEMARK INFRINGEMENT AND
CLAIM FOR COLORADO COMMON LAW TRADEMARK AND TRADE NAME
INFRINGEMENT
The
Court addresses Atlas’s claim for federal trademark
infringement and its claim for Colorado common law trademark
and trade name infringement together because the claims are
comprised of nearly identical elements.
With
regard to the federal claim, under the Lanham Act, a party
infringes another’s trademark when it uses a similar
mark in commerce and “such use is likely to cause
confusion.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a); Team Tires
Plus, Ltd. v. Tires Plus, Inc., 394 F.3d 831,
832–33 (10th Cir. 2005). Section 32 of the Lanham Act
allows the owner of a registered mark to bring a civil action
for infringement against any person who “use[s] in
commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable
imitation of [the] registered mark in connection with the
sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any
goods or services on or in connection with which such use is
likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to
deceive.” Id.; 1-800 Contacts, Inc. v.
Lens.com, Inc., 722 F.3d 1229, 1238 (10th Cir. 2013). To
establish a trademark infringement claim, the mark owner must
prove that: (1) the mark is valid and protectable; (2) the
defendant used the mark in commerce without consent; and (3)