Affiniti Colorado, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] questions of law).
[¶9] Having first articulated the general
rule, the division in Adams also recognized that
when a discovery order " presents a question of law,
such as the availability of a corporation's
attorney-client privilege . . ., interlocutory review is
occasionally granted." 264 P.3d at 644. Because we are
the first division to accept interlocutory review of a
discovery order, we explain why, in our view, this is one of
those exceptionally rare cases, as contemplated by
Adams, that meets the exacting criteria for our
review under C.A.R. 4.2 and section 13-4-102.1, C.R.S. 2018.
A.
Applicable Law
[¶10] Section 13-4-102.1(1) provides:
The court of appeals, under rules promulgated by the Colorado
supreme court, may permit an interlocutory appeal of a
certified question of law in a civil matter from a district
court or the probate court of the city and county of Denver
if:
(a) The trial court certifies that immediate review may
promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final
...