United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] 2009).
The
parties seem to be using the term differently. Mr. Immel
believes himself entitled to assert the former of these
theories to define the applicable standard of care and
relieve a portion of his burden at trial, and Union Pacific
responds that he may not claim the latter to cut off its
ability to prove contributory negligence. The Court will
address these arguments in reverse order.
A.
FELA's Contributory Negligence Bar
Concerned
that the present motion for summary judgment could affect its
ability to prove contributory negligence at trial, Union
Pacific points to 45 U.S.C. § 53, which provides that an
employee with a right to recourse under FELA cannot “be
held guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the
violation by [the railroads] of any statute enacted for the
safety of employees” contributed to the injury. In
other words, in a FELA case, an injured employee's
damages cannot be reduced based on his own contributory
negligence if the railroad violated a statute enacted to
protect the employee.
The
scope of Section 53 is informed by a provision establishing