United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-81-103(1); see Southard v.
Miles, 714 P.2d 891, 897 (Colo. 1986) (noting that
§ 13-81-103 “operate[s] to suspend the running of
the applicable statute of limitations until either the
disability is removed or . . . a legal representative is
appointed for the person under disability”) (internal
quotations omitted). As relevant here, a “person under
disability” means “a mental incompetent.”
Id. § 13-81-101(3). An individual is mentally
incompetent if he or she is “a person with an
intellectual and developmental disability, ”
id. § 25.5-10-237, which must be
“determined by a community-centered board.”
Id. § 25.5-10-202(26)(b). An
“intellectual and developmental disability” means
a disability “that manifests before the person reaches
twenty-two years of age, that constitutes a substantial
disability to the affected person, and that is attributable
to an intellectual and developmental disability or related
conditions, including Prader-Willi syndrome, cerebral palsy,
epilepsy, autism, or other neurological conditions when the
condition or conditions result in impairment of general
intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior similar to that
of a person with an intellectual and developmental
disability.” Id. § 25.5-10-202(26)(a);
see Graham, 632 Fed.Appx. at 463-64.
Plaintiff
argues that the recommendation erred in its conclusion that
he had not established mental incompetency. He asserts that
he began suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder