United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] demarcates the terms and conditions upon which those fees can
be awarded. “[A]ll [Section] 1920 requires is that the
generation of taxable materials be reasonably necessary for
use in the case at the time the expenses were
incurred.” In re Williams Sec. Litig.-WCG
Subclass, 558 F.3d 1144, 1149 (10th Cir. 2009) (holding
that Section 1920 does not require a party to prove that
depositions were used in deciding a summary judgment motion
or designated for use at trial) (quotation marks omitted).
B.
COLORADO LAW REGARDING COSTS
Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 13-16-105 (“Section 13-16-105”)
provides that “[i]f any person sues in any court of
record in this state in any action wherein the plaintiff or
demandant might have costs in case judgment is given for him
and . . . a verdict is passed against him, then the defendant
shall have judgment to recover his costs
against the plaintiff . . . to be taxed.” (Emphasis
added.) Pertinent to the present Motion, § 13-16-122
sets forth what items are includable as costs, such as
“[a]ny costs of taking depositions for the perpetuation
of testimony, including reporters' fees, witness fees,