United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] I.
BACKGROUND
A.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Magistrate
Judge Varholak provided a thorough recitation of the factual
and procedural background in this case. The Recommendation is
incorporated herein by reference, see 28 U.S.C.
§ 636(b)(1)(B); Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b), and the facts will
be repeated only to the extent necessary to address
Plaintiff's Objection.
The
Federal Employees' Compensation Act (“FECA”)
“defines the United States' exclusive liability for
claims by federal employees for work-related injuries.”
Wideman v. Watson, 617 Fed.Appx. 891, 894 (10th Cir.
2015) (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 8102(a), 8116(c));
Farley v. United States, 162 F.3d 613, 615 (10th
Cir. 1998)). It provides that “the United States will
pay compensation for the disability or death of an employee
resulting from personal injury sustained while in the
performance of his duty . . . .” 5 U.S.C. §
8102(a), 20 C.F.R. § 10.1. The Secretary of Labor may
also prescribe rules and regulations necessary for the
administration and enforcement of the Act. 5 U.S.C. §
8149. The authority provided by 5 U.S.C. §§ 8145
and 8149 has been delegated by the Secretary to the Director