United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] “clearly erroneous or contrary to law” standard
of 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A).
B.
Motion to dismiss (#37)
In
Docket #37, Mr. Allen contends that the charge against him
should be dismissed because Mr. Allen “assert[s]
possessory title to the valuable mineral lode
locations” he is accused of unlawfully mining. He cites
to portions of the 1872 Mining Law, including 30 U.S.C.
§ 22, which provides that “all valuable mineral
deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall
be free and open to exploration and purchase [ ] by citizens
. . . under regulations prescribed by law”; and 30
U.S.C. § 26, which provides that persons making claims
on mineral lodes “shall have exclusive right of
possession and enjoyment “ of surface rights, “so
long as they comply with the laws of the United
States.” At the June 21 hearing, Mr. Allen argued that
the thrust of this motion was that the Government “is
trying . . . to force the valuable mineral locator” -
that is, Mr. Allen - “to give up his rights under the
1872 mining law of exclusive possession.” The
Magistrate Judge found that Mr.