United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] 636(b)(1)(B). The Recommendation with regard to Mr.
Allen's motion to strike and motion to exclude statements
addresses non-dispositive matters, and the Court reviews Mr.
Allen's objections to those portions pursuant to the
“clearly erroneous or contrary to law” standard
of 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A).
B.
Motion to dismiss (#37)
In
Docket #37, Mr. Allen contends that the charge against him
should be dismissed because Mr. Allen “assert[s]
possessory title to the valuable mineral lode
locations” he is accused of unlawfully mining. He cites
to portions of the 1872 Mining Law, including 30 U.S.C.
§ 22, which provides that “all valuable mineral
deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall
be free and open to exploration and purchase [ ] by citizens
. . . under regulations prescribed by law”; and 30
U.S.C. § 26, which provides that persons making claims
on mineral lodes “shall have exclusive right of
possession and enjoyment “ of surface rights, “so
long as they comply with the laws of the United
States.”