United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] analyzing Appellant's FRSA retaliation claims). The
Supreme Court has held that the essence of the kind of
intentional tort involved here is “discriminatory
animus.” Staub v. Proctor Hosp., 562 U.S. 411,
421 (2011) (dealing with antimilitary animus).
If
Plaintiff can establish a prima facie case as to the
first four elements of his FRSA claim, a defendant such as
BNSF can nonetheless be exonerated from liability if it
“demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that
it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in
the absence of the plaintiff's protected activity.”
See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii);
Fresquez, 2018 WL 6249686, at *10-11 (If the
employee meets his or her threshold burden, the burden shifts
to the employer to demonstrate “by clear and convincing
evidence that the employer would have taken the same
unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the
employee's protected activity].”) (citing
Lincoln v. BNSF Ry. Co., 900 F.3d 1166, 1212 (10th
Cir. 2018) (quoting Conrad v. CSX Transp., Inc., 824
F.3d 103, 10 (4th Cir. 2016)). In Araujo v. New Jersey
Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 708 F.3d 152 (3d Cir.