United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] B.
GARNISHMENT UNDER THE FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PROCEDURES
ACT
The
Fair Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), 28
U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq., affords the
United States procedures to collect its debts, including
postjudgment debts. F.T.C. v. Affiliate Strategies,
Inc., No. 09-4104-JAR, 2012 WL 3111871, *2 (D. Kan. July
31, 2012). Among other things, the FDCPA allows the United
States to garnish property in the hands of third parties to
enforce a judgment debt. Payne v. Nat'l Sec.
Agency, Civil No. 97-266 MCA/LFG, 2008 WL 11451902, *4
(D.N.M. March 27, 2008) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a)).
Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) provides:
A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property
(including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor
has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the
possession, custody, or control of a person other than the
debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.
. . . A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection
...