and County of Denver District Court No. 17CV33797 Honorable
[…] UM/UIM coverage with all liability policies covering the same
class of persons who are included in the liability
provisions. UM/UIM benefits are available only to persons who
are "legally entitled to recover." Id.
This phrase is not defined. Coverage extends to permissive
users. § 10-4-620, C.R.S. 2018.
¶
14 Nor do the statutes define "uninsured motorist"
or "uninsured automobile." An
"underinsured" motor vehicle is defined as "a
land motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of
which is insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the
time of the accident." § 10-4-609(4). Under that
section, "[u]ninsured motorist coverage shall include
coverage for damage for bodily injury or death that an
insured is legally entitled to collect from the
owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle."
...