United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Before
the Court is (former) Defendant City of Littleton's
(“Defendant”) Motion for Attorney's Fees and
Costs [filed February 28, 2019; ECF No. 242].
Defendant contends that, based on the Court's grant of
its dispositive motion, it is entitled to awards of
attorney's fees and costs. Although the Plaintiff
apparently informed the Defendant that she opposed the
motion, she filed no response nor other written objection.
For the reasons that follow, the Court will deny the motion.
Defendant
brings its request for an award of attorney's fees
pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201, which
“provides for a reasonable award of attorney fees
‘[i]n all actions brought as a result of a death or an
injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any
other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of
the defendant prior to trial under [C.R.C.P.]
12(b).'”[1]Robinson v. Colo. State Lottery
Div., 179 P.3d 998, 1009 (Colo. 2008). In addition,
Defendant seeks an award of costs pursuant to Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 13-16-113(2), which is identical to §
13-17-201, except that it permits a “judgment for