United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] awards of costs and attorney fees to the defendant in the
event that a plaintiff's tort action is dismissed
pre-trial on a C.R.C.P. 12(b) motion to dismiss”). In
this case, Plaintiff brought three claims against Defendant,
a state law claim for negligence and two federal law claims
for violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act
(“ADA”) and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973 (“Rehab Act”). Defendant contends that it
is entitled to recovery of its attorney's fees and costs
for defending the negligence claim, which Defendant argues
was dismissed by this Court pursuant to “Rule
12(b).” Mot. 2, 4.
Section
13-17-201 provides in relevant part: “This section
shall not apply if a motion under rule 12(b) of the Colorado
rules of civil procedure is treated as a motion for summary
judgment and disposed of as provided in rule 56 of the
Colorado rules of civil procedure.” Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-17-201. Here, Defendant filed its combined motion
on June 28, 2018 stating in a footnote, “The City moves
for summary judgment on the Plaintiff's federal claims
and moves to dismiss the Plaintiff's state law claim as