and County of Denver District Court No. 15CR5842 Honorable
[…] I.
Introduction
¶
2 Consider the parallels between the group of statutes
generally pertaining to prostitution and the group of
statutes specifically pertaining to prostitution of children.
(In this context, a child is a "person under the age of
eighteen years." § 18-7-401(2), C.R.S. 2018.)
¶
3 First, the two groups include many of the same crimes, but
the legislature penalizes the ones with child victims more
severely. For example, the crime of soliciting another for
prostitution is a class 3 misdemeanor. § 18-7-202(2).
The offense of soliciting for child prostitution is a class 3
felony. § 18-7-402(2).
¶
4 Second, the elements of the offenses are similar. For
example, the crime of soliciting another for prostitution is
committed when a person either "[s]olicits another for
the purpose of prostitution," § 18-7-202(1)(a), or
"[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons
for the purpose of prostitution," § 18-7-202(1)(b).
The offense of soliciting for child prostitution occurs if a
person either "[s]olicits another for the purpose of
[child prostitution]," § 18-7-402(1)(a), or
"[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons
for the purpose of [child prostitution]," §
18-7-402(1)(b).
¶
5 Third, both groups include statutes that prohibit specified
conduct with prostitutes or with child prostitutes.
Compare § 18-7-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018
(pandering), and § 18-7-205(1)(a), (2), C.R.S.
2018 (patronizing a prostitute), with §