United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] These same religious convictions that motivate me also
prevent me from creating websites promoting and celebrating
ideas or messages that violate my beliefs. So I will not be
able to create websites for same-sex marriages or any other
marriage that is not between one man and one woman. Doing
that would compromise my Christian witness and tell a story
about marriage that contradicts God's true story of
marriage-the very story He is calling me to promote.
Ms.
Smith acknowledges that her intended website activities
conflict with Colorado law, specifically C.R.S. §
24-34-601(2).[2] That statute provides:
It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person
… directly or indirectly, to publish . . . any
written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or
advertisement that indicates that the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation will be refused, withheld from, or denied an
individual or that an individual's patronage or presence
at a place of public accommodation is unwelcome,
objectionable, unacceptable, or undesirable because of . . .
sexual orientation. (Hereafter, the “Communication
Clause”)
Violations
of the Communications Clauses are enforced administratively
by the Colorado Civil Rights Commission (“CCRC”)
and may be independently prosecuted by the Colorado Attorney
General.
Believing