United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] obesity, and depression were severe impairments, but did not
meet the severity of any of the impairments listed in 20
C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. [AR 26-28] The ALJ
also held that while Ms. Vigil was no longer able to perform
any of her past relevant work, she maintained an RFC that
allowed her to perform work that exists in the national
economy. [AR 32-34]
The SSA
Appeals Council denied Ms. Vigil's request for review on
April 30, 2018, making the SSA Commissioner's denial
final for the purpose of judicial review. [AR 1-4];
see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals
Council's decision, or the decision of the administrative
law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding
unless you or another party file an action in Federal
district court, or the decision is revised.”). Ms.
Vigil timely appealed the ALJ/Commissioner's final
decision to this Court. ECF No. 1.
III.
Hearing Testimony
At the
hearing held before the ALJ on June 8, 2017, [AR 43-72] Ms.
Vigil and a vocational expert (“VE”) testified.
[AR 43] The ALJ first questioned Ms. Vigil about her work