United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] For the reasons
that follow, the motion is granted in part and denied in
part.
First,
the Court acknowledges Defendant's unrebutted request for
“authorization to submit documentation supporting its
attorney fees following a determination of its entitlement to
fees.” The Court will grant Defendant's request and
analyze here only whether Defendant is entitled to
awards of attorney's fees and costs; the reasonableness
of fees and/or costs, if any are awarded, will be determined
separately.[1]
Defendant
brings its request for an award of attorney's fees
pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201, which
“provides for a reasonable award of attorney fees
‘[i]n all actions brought as a result of a death or an
injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any
other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of
the defendant prior to trial under [C.R.C.P.]
12(b).'”[2]Robinson v. Colo. State Lottery
Div., 179 P.3d 998, 1009 (Colo. 2008). In addition,
Defendant seeks an award of costs pursuant to Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 13-16-113(2), which is identical to §
13-17-201, except that it permits a “judgment for