United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Lampack,
312 P.3d 1155, 1165 (Colo. 2013) and Krystkowiak v. W.O.
Brisben Cos., Inc., 90 P.3d 859, 869 (Colo. 2004)).
Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that, because the Court
initially denied Defendant's motion to dismiss, and the
case proceeded through fact and expert discovery over the
following seven months, her claims should be deemed to have
some merit. In addition, Plaintiff contends that because the
Court considered documents outside the pleadings in
dismissing her case, the motion should have been converted to
a motion for summary judgment.
For her
latter contention, Plaintiff cites § 13-17-201, which
provides in relevant part: “This section shall not
apply if a motion under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of
civil procedure is treated as a motion for summary judgment
and disposed of as provided in rule 56 of the Colorado rules
of civil procedure.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201.
Defendant replies that the Court properly considered Marlena
Whicker's state court complaint under a Rule 12(b)(6)
analysis because such pleading is subject to judicial notice
(Reply 4 (citing Tal v. Hogan, 453 F.3d 1244, 1265