United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] judge. See Id. at 990 (“the Administrative
Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 702, provides a waiver for
Omegbu's suit for injunctive relief against the
Treasury”).
The
Higher Education Act of 1965 waives sovereign immunity
against the U.S. Department of Education only for
non-injunctive relief. Omegbu, 118 Fed.Appx. at 990.
However, there is no waiver for injunctive relief, which is
the only relief requested in this case. See id.;
see also Kemper v. U.S. Dep't of Educ., 285
F.Supp.3d 145, 148 (D.D.C. 2018) (“the Higher Education
Act of 1965 (HEA) bars Plaintiff's claim for injunctive
relief”); 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) (“no
attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar
process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the
Secretary or property under the Secretary's
control”). Thus, I recommend that Defendant U.S.
Department of Education be dismissed from this action because
sovereign immunity has not been waived for injunctive relief
against this federal agency.
I
further recommend that, to the extent Plaintiff seeks relief