United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] provides-to the extent not inconsistent with another Federal
law-the “exclusive civil procedures for the United
States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt.” 28
U.S.C. § 3001(a)-(a)(1). According to the FDCPA, the
Court may enforce a judgment against “[a]ll property in
which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt
interest, ” id. § 3203(a), defining
“property” to include “any present or
future interest, whether legal or equitable, in real,
personal (including choses in action), or mixed property,
tangible or intangible, vested or contingent, wherever
located and however held.” Id. §
3002(12).
To aid
in execution against the judgment debtor, the “United
States may have discovery regarding the financial condition
of the debtor in the manner in which discovery is authorized
by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in an action on a
claim for a debt.” Id. § 3015(a). Federal
Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), in turn, permits
“discovery from any person-including the judgment
debtor-as provided in these [R]ules.” Although the
RFPA, codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-3423 (2018),
establishes specific procedures the United States must follow