United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] tolled by mutual agreement between the local government and
applicant or if the local government determines that the
application is incomplete. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3). If
an application is incomplete, the local government must
provide written notice of that circumstance, including what
information is missing, within 30 days of the application
submission. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3)(i). When the
applicant submits supplemental information, the shot clock
resumes running, and the local government has 10 days to
notify the applicant of any further deficiencies. 47 C.F.R.
§ 1.6100(c)(3)(ii)-(iii). If a local government fails to
timely approve or deny an EFR, “the [EFR] shall be
deemed granted. The deemed grant does not become effective
until the applicant notifies the applicable reviewing
authority in writing after the review period has expired
(accounting for any tolling).” 47 C.F.R. §
1.6100(c)(4). Applicants subject to adverse decisions by
local governments may bring claims related to this process in
any court of competent jurisdiction within 30 days of such
decision. 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(5); 47 C.F.R. §
1.6100(c)(5).
The