United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] other structure in public right-of-way or private utility
easements, along with ancillary equipment necessary for the
operation of that facility. (Id. at 20-21.) T-Mobile
must periodically upgrade and modify its existing facilities,
including through adding capacity, using new technologies,
and adding new spectrum bands as authorized by the FCC.
(Id. at 23.)
Federal
law permits, but limits, a local government's control
over modifications to wireless facilities, including its
ability to deny applications to construct those
modifications. See 47 U.S.C. § 1455
(“Spectrum Act”); see also 47 U.S.C.
§ 332. “[A] State or local government may not
deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request
[(“EFR”)] for a modification of an existing
wireless tower or base station that does not substantially
change the physical dimensions of such tower or base
station.” 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1). FCC regulations
require a local government to approve EFR applications within