United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] operational and financial autonomy” with respect to
personnel decisions, the administration of child-protective
programs and policies, and the management of its own budget.
See Docket No. 104 at 14. These arguments pertain to
the second Mount Healthy factor - the degree of
state control. In Schwartz, however, the court
rejected similar arguments, finding that the level of
autonomy enjoyed by county human services departments does
not outweigh the fact that the state retains ultimate
decision-making authority over most issues. See 2011
WL 1843309, at *3-4; see also Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 26-1-107(10) (providing that the “state board
shall fix minimum standards and qualifications for county
department personnel . . . and establish salary schedules
based upon prevailing wages for comparable work”);
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-123(3)(a) (providing that the
“county board shall administer the [county social
services fund] pursuant to rules adopted by the state
department”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-124(2)
(providing that, before a county social services
“budget is adopted by the board of county