United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Wigger, 809 P.2d at 1004-05 (holding that the Arapahoe
County Department of Social Services is an “arm of the
state” for purposes of the Eleventh Amendment).
In
Schwartz, the district court found that the factors
supported a finding that the Jefferson County and Denver
County Departments of Human Services constituted “arms
of the state” for purposes of Eleventh Amendment
immunity. See 2011 WL 1843309, at *3-5. With respect
to the first factor, the court found that Colorado law
characterizes county departments of human services as agents
of the state. See Id. at *3 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 26-1-118(1) (2010) and 11 Colo. Code Regs. §
2508-1, 5.231); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. §
26-1-118(1) (“The county departments or other state
designated agencies . . . shall serve as agents of the state
department.”). The court found that the second factor
also supported such a finding because the county departments
are “charged with the administration of public
assistance and welfare . . . in accordance with the rules and
regulations of the state department.”
Schwartz, 2011 WL 1843309, at *3 (citing Colo.