United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] practice as they relate to the act or omission which is the
subject of the claim on the date of the incident. The court
shall not permit an expert in one medical subspecialty to
testify against a physician in another medical subspecialty
unless, in addition to such a showing of substantial
familiarity, there is a showing that the standards of care
and practice in the two fields are similar. The limitations
in this section shall not apply to expert witnesses
testifying as to the degree or permanency of medical or
physical impairment.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-64-401.[3]
Fraser
focuses on the second-to-last sentence, requiring “a
showing that the standards of care and practice in the two
fields are similar.” Fraser cites deposition testimony
establishing that Dr. Zafren has never practiced general
surgery, is not familiar with how frostbite treatment is
taught to general surgeons, and so forth. (ECF No. 63 at 5.)
Accordingly, Fraser argues that Dr. Zafren is