Colorado Real Estate Commission Case No. RC 2015-0013
[…] questioned transactions.
¶
11 And he contends that the Commission exceeded its statutory
authority and thus violated his due process rights when it
disciplined him more harshly than did the ALJ, and that its
decision to do so was arbitrary and capricious.
¶
12 For the reasons discussed below, we reject these
contentions.
III.
Legal Standards
¶
13 We must sustain the Commission's decision unless it is
arbitrary or capricious, unsupported by the evidence, or
contrary to law. Coffman v. Colo. Common Cause, 102
P.3d 999, 1005 (Colo. 2004); see also §
24-4-106(7)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (On review of agency action,
"[i]f the court finds no error, it shall affirm the
agency action.").
¶
14 The issues in this appeal are governed by state statute.
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law we review
de novo. Gessler v. Colo. Common Cause, 2014 CO 44,
¶ 7. It is our function to interpret statutes. §
24-4-106(7)(d) ("In all cases under review, the court
shall determine all questions of law and interpret the
statutory and constitutional provisions involved.");
El Paso Cty. Bd. of Equalization v. Craddock, 850
P.2d 702, 705 (Colo. 1993) ("An administrative
agency's construction [of a statute] should be given
appropriate deference but is not binding on the
court.").
¶
15 Judicial deference to an agency's interpretation of