United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] (Id. ¶ 11.) In May 2016, non-party Piper Knight
became “Chief Nurse” at that facility.
(Id. ¶ 12.) “[S]hortly after
[Knight's] arrival, [she] told the Plaintiff that she
wanted to, ‘build a new team' and that the
Plaintiff, ‘didn't have the ability to move in the
fast paced environment that she was creating,' plainly
evincing an age and disability bias.” (Id.
¶ 13.)
This
claim of immediate age discrimination is
comprehensible because Harris was 63 or 68 at the time,
either of which meets the 40-or-older threshold for age
discrimination under the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. §
631(a) (“The prohibitions in [the ADEA] shall be
limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of
age.”). The claim of immediate disability
discrimination is less comprehensible. The only disability
Harris claims arose from medical symptoms she
developed because of her relationship with Knight,
not symptoms that preexisted that relationship. (Id.
¶¶ 41, 45-47, 49, 64, 67.)
As to