United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Ms.
Beider's counsel, when cross-examining Trooper Gosnell,
first raised the suggestion that C.R.S. § 42-4-1007 was
“the lane change stated the trooper claims that the
silver Volvo violated.” In pertinent part, C.R.S.
§ 42-4-1007(1)(a) provides that, on any road divided
into multiple traffic lanes, “a vehicle . . . shall not
be moved from [its] lane until the driver has first
ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety.” In giving his oral Recommendation, the
Magistrate Judge concluded that two statutes were implicated:
C.R.S. §. 42-4-1007(1)(a), and also C.R.S. §
42-4-1008(1), which provides that a driver “shall not
follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and
the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”
(The Magistrate Judge reasoned that the latter statute
applied because the Volvo's driver arguably “put
another vehicle in the position where it was following too
closely due to [the Volvo driver's] own actions.”)
It appears to this Court that the more applicable statute is