and County of Denver District Court No. 16CV31798 Honorable
[…] concluding as a matter of law that Dear's actions were
"the predomina[nt] cause" of the injuries and
deaths, and in granting summary judgment to PPRM on that
basis. Plaintiffs maintain that they tendered sufficient
evidence to raise genuine issues of material fact whether (1)
reasonable security measures were known to PPRM that would
have prevented harm to the victims; and (2) PPRM was
sufficiently aware of the potential for criminal conduct
against its clinics to prepare for the type of offenses
committed by Dear. We agree.
A.
Applicable Law
¶
13 The CPLA, section 13-21-115(2), sets the standard for the
possible liability of a "landowner" when someone is
injured on the landowner's property "by reason of
the condition of such property, or activities conducted or
circumstances existing on such property."
¶
14 "The overriding purpose of the premises liability
statute is to clarify and to narrow private landowners'
liability to persons entering their land, based upon whether
the entrant is a trespasser, licensee, or invitee."
Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d