and County of Denver District Court No. 16CV31798 Honorable
[…] represented that the public is expected to enter the
property. Wycoff, 251 P.3d at 1266-67; see also
Axelrod v. Cinemark Holdings, Inc., 65 F.Supp.3d 1093,
1097 (D. Colo. 2014). Another example would be where a sign
labeling a sidewalk as a "bicycle path"
communicates to the public that it may enter and use it as
such. Nelson v. United States, 20 F.Supp.3d 1108,
1136 (D. Colo. 2014), rev'd and remanded, 827
F.3d 927 (10th Cir. 2016).
¶
16 In this case, it appears to be undisputed that the injured
parties were invitees and that PPRM is a landowner under the
CPLA.
¶
17 Section 13-21-115(3)(c)(I) provides that an invitee
"may recover for damages caused by the landowner's
unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect
against dangers of which he actually knew or should have
known."
¶
18 Plaintiffs also must prove their injuries were causally
related to PPRM's activity on the property.
Vanderbeek v. Vernon Corp., 50 P.3d 866, 827 n.4
(Colo. 2002); Jordan v. Panorama Orthopedics & Spine
Ctr., PC, 2013 COA 87, ¶ 37, aff'd,