United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] assignee must seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the
assignment has been made and unless the assignee does so, the
consumer may pay the creditor.
Id. ¶ 18 (quoting “CFDCA: 5-3-102");
see C.R.S. § 5-3-102. Pursuant to this claim,
Plaintiffs allege that they “have been badgered for
over four years heretofore by RTR, [and that] [their]
repeated requests for documentation substantiating that RTR
has been assigned by BOA [sic] have been ignored.”
Compl. [#1] ¶ 19.
Plaintiffs'
second claim refers to “12-14-109” but quotes the
following two sub-provisions from C.R.S. § 5-16-109 in
the Colorado FDCPA: “(1)(a) The Amount of the Debt;
(1)(b) The name of the creditor to whom the debt is
owed[.]” Id. ¶ 20; see C.R.S.
§ 5-16-109.[5] Pursuant to this claim, Plaintiffs allege
the following:
Allegation: RTR has sent us numerous letters over the course
of four years with inconsistent terminology attached to
differentiating dollar amounts due. Some of the terms include