of Assessment Appeals Case Nos. 69059, 69724.
[…] thereon."[4]
[¶13]
Thus, "residential land" is land, including single
parcels of land and contiguous parcels of land under common
ownership,
1. "upon which residential improvements are
located"; and
2. "that is used as a unit in conjunction with the
residential improvements located thereon."
Thus,
to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly's intent
regarding the meaning of "residential land," it is
essential that we also do so with regard to the meaning of
the term "residential improvements."
D.
Residential Improvements
[¶14]
The plural term "residential improvements" is
defined in section 39-1-102(14.3). The first sentence of
subsection 102(14.3) defines "[r]esidential
improvements" as "a building, or that portion of a
building, designed for use predominantly as a place of
residency by a person, a family, or families." The
second sentence states that "residential
improvements" also includes "buildings, structures,
fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an
integral part of the residential use."
[¶15]
Thus, land "upon which residential improvements are
located" may be land upon which there is "a