of Assessment Appeals Case Nos. 69059, 69724.
[…] upon which no buildings or fixtures, other than minor
structures, are located. "Vacant land" may
include land
Page 1144
with site improvements.[2] "Vacant land" includes
land that is part of a development tract or subdivision
when using present worth discounting in the market approach
to appraisal; however, "vacant land" shall not
include any lots within such subdivision or any portion of
such development tract that improvements, other than site
improvements or minor structures, have been erected upon or
affixed thereto.
[¶11]
In plain and unequivocal words, section 39-1-103(14)(c)(I)
states that for purposes of property tax valuation
assessment, "vacant land" is any parcel or tract of
land "upon which no buildings or fixtures, other than
minor structures, are located."[3] This language is
unambiguous and must be applied in accordance with its plain
and ordinary meaning. The County Assessor did so when it
classified the west parcel as "vacant land."
C.
Residential Land
[¶12]
Section 39-1-102(14.4)(a) in pertinent part states that