Interlocutory Appeal from the District Court Jefferson County
[…] waived. See § 19-2-511(5). This court, however,
will not evaluate the wisdom of the choice to waive. See
People v. Janis, 2018 CO 89, ¶ 28, 429 P.3d. 1198,
1204.
C.
Section 19-2-511
¶13
Section 19-2-511 provides that statements made by juveniles
during any custodial interrogation are generally not
admissible unless a parent or legal guardian is present.
§ 19-2-511(1). Statements may be admissible without a
guardian's presence, however, if both the
guardian and the juvenile expressly waive the guardian's
presence in writing after they both receive a full
advisement of the juvenile's rights. § 19-2-511(5).
Section 19-2-511 provides, in relevant part:
(1) No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a
result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a
law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged
to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in
evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian,
or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at
such interrogation . . . .
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this
section, the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or
legal or physical custodian may expressly waive the
requirement that the parent, guardian, or legal or physical
custodian be present during the juvenile's
interrogation. This express waiver must be in writing
and must be obtained only after full advisement of the
juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or
physical custodian of the juvenile's rights prior to the
taking of the custodial statement . . . .
(Emphases added.) The statute is designed to "ensure
that any waiver of a juvenile's constitutional rights
will be made knowingly and intelligently." People v.
Lehmkuhl, 117 P.3d 98, 102 (Colo.App. 2004) (citing
People v.