PETITIONS FOR REVIEW OF A DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] privileges of employment of employees of the Capitol Police,
subject to and in accordance with applicable laws and
regulations." 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(A). The United
States Capitol Police Administrative Technical Corrections
Act of 2009 ("TCA"), Pub. L. No. 111-145, 124 Stat.
49 (2010), amended a previous law providing for approval of
Chief of Police termination decisions by the Committee on
House Administration of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate to
instead place that approval authority in the Capitol Police
Board. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(B)(i)
(2006), with id. § 1907(e)(1)(B) (2012). With
regard to the role of the Capitol Police Board in an employee
termination, the TCA reads:
The Chief may terminate an officer, member, or employee only
after the Chief has provided notice of the termination to the
Capitol Police Board (in such manner as the Board may from
time to time require) and the Board has approved the
termination, except that if the Board has not disapproved the
termination prior to the expiration of the 30-day period
which begins on the date the Board receives the notice, the
Board shall be deemed to have approved the termination.
2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(B) (2012).
Under
the Act, the duty to bargain in good faith over conditions of
employment extends to such conditions "to the extent not
inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule
or regulation . . . ." 5 U.S.C. §§ 7102,