County District Court No. 18CR298 Honorable Brian J. Flynn,
[…] "we apply the words as written without resort to other
rules of statutory interpretation." People v.
Shores, 2016 COA 129, ¶ 16 (citing People v.
Van De Weghe, 2012 COA 204, ¶ 8). But "[w]hen
the language of a statute is susceptible of more than one
reasonable understanding and is therefore considered
ambiguous," People v. Jones, 2015 CO 20, ¶
10, "a court must look beyond the language [of the
statute] and consider other factors, such as the
statute's legislative history and the objective sought to
be achieved by the legislation," People v.
Lovato, 2014 COA 113, ¶ 23.
¶
11 Pursuant to section 18-8-610(1)(a), "[a] person
commits tampering with physical evidence if, believing that
an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted
and acting without legal right or authority, he . . .
[d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters
physical evidence with intent to impair its verity
or availability in the pending or prospective official
proceeding[.]" (Emphasis added.) "'Physical
evidence', as used in this section, includes any article,
object, document, record, or other thing of physical
substance[.]" § 18-8-610(2).[2]
¶
12 The People contend that the trial court erred in
interpreting the definition of "physical evidence"