In re the Marriage of Ronald L. Thorstad, Appellee, and Randie J. Thorstad, n/k/a Randie J. Randell, Appellant.
[…] maintenance obligation." In re Marriage of
Swing, 194 P.3d 498, 500 (Colo.App. 2008); see also
In re Marriage of Barnthouse, 765 P.2d 610, 613
(Colo.App. 1988)("[W]e find no error in the court's
[finding] that the father . . . was voluntarily earning less
than he was capable of earning. Therefore, there is no merit
to the father's contention that the . . . maintenance
award[] [was] erroneous.").
¶
5 There is also the prospect that a payor's decision to
retire was not the product of an ulterior motive, but was,
instead, a product of good faith. See §
14-10-114(8)(c)(V)(B) ("[A] party shall not be deemed
'underemployed if . . . [t]he employment is a good faith
career choice . . . ."); cf. §
14-10-115(5)(b)(III)(B), C.R.S. 2018 ("[A] parent shall
not be deemed 'underemployed' if . . . [t]he
employment is a good faith career choice that is not intended
to deprive a child of support and does not unreasonably
reduce the support available to a child . . . ."). In
those situations, the decision to retire may nonetheless pose
a dilemma for the payor - which we shall call the
"payor's dilemma" - prompting him or her to
worry, "If I decide to retire, thus reducing my income,
will a court view my retirement as voluntary underemployment