In re the Marriage of Ronald L. Thorstad, Appellee, and Randie J. Thorstad, n/k/a Randie J. Randell, Appellant.
[…] benefit retirement age' if additional benefits are
available as a result of delayed retirement."
¶
11 We must next make a point about the statutes that we
consider in this appeal. In 2013, section 14-10-114 was
repealed and reenacted. Ch. 176, sec. 1, 14-10-114, 2013
Colo. Sess. Laws 639-52. The considerations relevant to
determining maintenance in this case used to appear in
subsections (3) and (4) before the 2013 amendments, but they
now appear in subsection (3).
¶
12 The petition for dissolution of marriage in this case was
filed on September 17, 2001, so the new version of section
14-10-114 applicable to petitions filed on or after January
1, 2014, does not apply. See § 14-10-114(9).
Rather, "[a]ctions filed before January 1, 2014, are
determined pursuant to the provisions of this section as it
existed at the time of the filing of the action."
Id. This means that from this point on, unless
otherwise noted, when we refer to any of the subsections of
section 14-10-114, we are referring to those that existed in
September 2001.
¶
13 Section 14-10-122 does not contain similar language. So,