SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORPORATION, Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] deadlines. Id. § 154(b)(1)(A). Similarly, Type
B adjustments extend the patent term by one day for every day
that the USPTO fails to issue a patent after three years have
passed between the filing date of the application and the
date of allowance. Id. § 154(b)(1)(B). Finally,
Type C adjustments are for delays that are excluded from
the Type B delay due to derivation proceedings, secrecy
orders, or successful appeals. Id. §
154(b)(1)(C).
As
noted above, the statute recognizes that conduct by the
applicant may also cause delay in the examination or
prosecution of the application. Section 154(b)(2)(C)
authorizes the USPTO to reduce the total amount of PTA
for Type A, B, and C delays by deducting the number of days
equal to the period of time that "the applicant failed
to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of
the application." Id. § 154(b)(2)(C)(i).
An applicant is deemed to have failed to engage in reasonable
efforts for the cumulative time in excess of three months
that the applicant takes to respond to a notice of
rejection, objection, argument, or other request from the
USPTO. Id. § 154(b)(2)(C)(ii). The statute
provides that the Director of the USPTO "shall prescribe
regulations establishing the circumstances that constitute a
failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to
conclude processing or examination of an application."
Id. § 154(b)(2)(C)(iii).
The
Director of the USPTO has promulgated such regulations: 37
C.F.R. § 1.704, titled "Reduction of period of
adjustment of patent term." 37 C.F.R. § 1.704
(2015). Relevant here is § 1.704(c)(8), which regulates
the calculation for reduction of PTA in instances where