Page 830
[…] would be an unconstitutional exercise of legislative power by
the executive branch." It further found that "a
former governor cannot require the current Attorney General
to act." The district court then dismissed the charge.
[¶
5] The Attorney General appealed, and Salgado
responded. The Jefferson County District Attorney, however,
did not seek to intervene or otherwise assert its position
before this court.
II.
The Executive Order
[¶
6] No one involved in this case appears to challenge
the Governors general authority to direct the Attorney
General to prosecute certain cases. Pursuant to section
24-31-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018, the Attorney General must
"appear for the state and prosecute and defend all
actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the
state is a party or is interested when required to do so by
the governor...." When the Attorney General is required
to prosecute a case, whether by the Governor or the General
Assembly, "he becomes to all intents and purposes the
district attorney, and may in his own name and official
capacity exercise all the powers of such officer, for he is