Page 821
[…] Education Association
Burg
Simpson Eldredge Hersh & Jardine, P.C., Nelson Boyle,
Englewood, Colorado, for Amicus Curiae Colorado Trial Lawyers
Association
OPINION
HAWTHORNE,
JUDGE.
[¶
1] In this workers compensation case, claimant,
Brian Nanez, seeks review of a final order of the Industrial
Claim Appeals Office (Panel), which affirmed an order by the
administrative law judge (ALJ) determining that (1)
Mechanical & Piping, Inc., and Pinnacol Assurance
(collectively, employer) arent liable to pay for medically
prescribed conservator and guardian services under section
8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018; and (2) Mr. Nanezs average
weekly wage (AWW) shouldnt be increased. We affirm the
Panels final order.
[¶
2] In doing so, we address an issue of first
impression as to section 8-42-101(1)(a)s language requiring
"[e]very employer ... [to] furnish such medical ...
treatment ... as may reasonably be needed at the time of the
injury ... and thereafter during the disability to cure and
relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."
Specifically, we address whether this language covers the
costs of providing conservator or guardian services to a
permanently and totally disabled claimant suffering from a
traumatic brain injury. Under the circumstances here, we
conclude that the statutory language doesnt cover the costs