from the United States District Court for the District of
[…] necessary process." Robertson v. Methow Valley
Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989).
NEPA
requires the Corps to "include" an Environmental
Impact Statement "in every recommendation or report on
proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment." 42
U.S.C. § 4332(C). An EIS "provide[s] full and fair
discussion of significant environmental impacts and . . .
inform[s] decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable
alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or
enhance the quality of the human environment." 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.1. At issue in this appeal is whether the Corps
adequately addressed and discussed the identified reasonable
alternatives.
The
discussion of alternatives "is the heart of the"
EIS. Id. § 1502.14. "[I]t should present
the environmental impacts of the proposal and the
alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the
issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options
by the decisionmaker and the public." Id. The
Corps was required to:
(a) Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all
reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were
eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons
for their having been eliminated.
(b) Devote substantial treatment to each alternative