from the United States District Court for the District of
[…] "discharge[] . . . dredged material or fill
material," it does not issue a permit, "but does
apply the 404(b)(1) [G]uidelines and other substantive
requirements of the CWA and other environmental laws."
33 C.F.R. § 335.2.
The
404(b)(1) Guidelines state that "no discharge of dredged
or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable
alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less
adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the
alternative does not have other significant adverse
environmental consequences." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a).
"An alternative is practicable if it is available and
capable of being done after taking into consideration cost,
existing technology, and logistics in light of overall
project purposes." Id. § 230.10(a)(2). In
other words, the Corps may authorize a proposed discharge
when it is the least environmentally damaging practicable
alternative ("LEDPA"). Id. §
230.10(a).
B.
Factual Background
In
1973, the Corps constructed the Chatfield Reservoir by