United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Adler v.
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir.
1998) (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith
Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)). In addition, the
Court must resolve factual ambiguities against the moving
party, thus favoring the right to a trial. See Houston v.
Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co., 817 F.2d 83, 85 (10th Cir.
1987).
II.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Understanding
anything else in this case first requires understanding the
Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact, which has
been enacted by the Colorado Legislature at Colorado Revised
Statutes § 24-60-3001 (“Insurance Compact”
or “Compact”). Having enacted the Insurance
Compact, Colorado participates with most of the other states
in the Union in an arrangement intended “[t]o develop
uniform standards” for “individual and group
annuity, life insurance, disability income and long-term
[care] insurance products.” Id., art. I,
§§ 1, 2; see also id., art. II, §
11.[3]
The
Compact creates the Interstate Commission, “a joint
public agency” to which each compacting state may send
one representative. Id., art. III, § 1; art. V,
§ 1(a). The Commission is empowered to promulgate