Stella J. Hernandez, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Finnie, 79 P.3d at 1259. This "may require the
trial court to hold an evidentiary, or
'Trinity,' hearing in order to determine
whether immunity applies." Martinez, ¶ 27
(citing Trinity, 848 P.2d at 925). In this
procedure, the trial court, rather than a jury, is the finder
of fact and resolves any factual dispute on which sovereign
immunity depends. See Finnie, 79 P.3d at 1260-61;
Trinity, 848 P.2d at 924. In addition, our supreme
court has made clear that "Trinity and its
progeny govern claims of public employee sovereign
immunity as well." Martinez, ¶ 27
(emphasis added); see § 24-10-118(2.5).
¶
7 The CGIA grants immunity to public entities "from
liability in all claims for injury which lie in tort or could
lie in tort regardless of whether this may be the type of
action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant . . .
." § 24-10-106(1), C.R.S. 2018. Immunity is
expressly waived, however, in certain situations, including
in an action for injuries resulting from "[t]he
operation of any . . . correctional facility . . . or jail by
such public entity." § 24-10-106(1)(b). The waiver