United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] the first instance); Frye v. Baptist Mem'l Hosp.,
Inc., 495 Fed.Appx. 669, 675 (6th Cir. 2012)
(“[C]ourts construe [§ 256(a)] to do what it says:
require a named plaintiff in a collective action to file a
written consent to join the collective action.”);
Harkins v. Riverboat Svcs., Inc., 385 F.3d 1099,
1101 (7th Cir. 2004) (“The statute is unambiguous: if
you haven't given your written consent to join the suit,
or if you have but it hasn't been filed with the court,
you're not a party. It makes no difference that you are
named in the complaint . . . .”). This is the only
understanding of § 256(a) that gives effect to its plain
language, which is phrased in the conjunctive: an action is
considered commenced “if [claimant] is specifically
named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his
written consent . . . is filed on such date.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 256(a) (emphasis added).
The
apparently-superfluous nature of the § 256(a)
requirement has not gone unnoted, courts have referred to it
as “curious, ” “redundant, ” and
“unusual.” Mendez v. The Radec Corp.,